Knowledgebase:
fibreACE - recommended cables over 150m
Posted by Nicola Beretta, Last modified by Martijn Verkerk on 30 July 2018 03:01 PM
Allen & Heath stocks the following Neutrik cable for use with fibreACE modules:

AH10924 150m drum of X-Treme multimode fibre with Neutrik opticalCON Duo locking connectors.

Neutrik offers different grades and lengths up to 500m. We recommend opticalCON Duo X-Treme for live outdoor use, but the standard opticalCON DUO is perfectly fine for installations.

There are many other options on the market, but please follow these guidelines:
  • Connectors - although our cards are compatible with standard LC connectors, we recommend using locking Neutrik opticalCON DUO connectors. Only use LC for short patch cables from the fibreACE card to a patch panel, if required.
  • Cable – use a multimode, OM3 or OM4 duplex fibre cable.

In any case we recommend sourcing a bulk assembly unless trained fibre engineers can terminate the cables on site.

For lengths over 500m, single mode fibre is required, which the fibreACE card doesn’t support. Where this is required, we suggest patching CAT5e from the gigaACE ports to an external CAT to fibre converter (for example Fiberfox FCM-GMC or Whirlwind MCM1000).