Knowledgebase : dLive > Audio Networking
We are working on a new range of option cards for dLive which will take full advantage of the I/O Ports, offering 128ch at 96kHz. However the current range of iLive / GLD option cards can be used with the M-DL-ADAPT interface to provide a digital split ...
Discovery is not part of the AES67 scope. When using equipment with native SAP announcements, such as Dante to Q-LAN the discovery process is straightforward. When connecting devices using differing discovery protocols such as Dante to Ravenna or Livewire...
Dante Via is an Audinate software for routing computer-based audio into Dante networks. The following are some application examples relating to Allen & Heath digital mixers. INTEGRATING A QU MIXER INTO A DANTE NETWORK The Qu USB audio interface is r...
The dLive fibreACE module can operate with both OM3 and OM4 fibre cables. OM3 and OM4 cables are identical in most aspects with the only difference being reduced signal attenuation on the OM4 variant allowing for longer cable runs. A 150m drum of OM3 ca...
No, we do not support the use of the M-DL-ADAPT 'letter box' interface without an audio networking card installed (i.e. M-DANTE, M-ACE, M-WAVES, M-MADI etc) Doing so can result in unpredictable behaviour.
Allen & Heath stocks the following Neutrik cable for use with fibreACE modules: AH10924 150m drum of X-Treme multimode fibre with Neutrik opticalCON Duo locking connectors. Neutrik offers different grades and lengths up to 500m. We recommend opticalCON ...
The A&H Super Madi (M-DL-SMADI) card supports the use of 4 fibre links. These are presented on SFP sockets, not all MADI over fibre is the same, rather than building the transceiver into the SMADI card and locking you to one type of optical connection, ...
GIGAACE gigaACE is a Gigabit Ethernet point-to-point connection (1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3ab), Layer 2 compliant. Layer 2 network switches and media converters can be used, provided they support Gigabit Ethernet (1000BASE-T) connections. DX EXPANDERS ...
Layer 2 network switches and media converters can be used, provided they support Fast Ethernet (100Base-TX) connections (ACE and dSNAKE are Ethernet 802.3 IEEE [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.3] Layer 2 compliant) Typical applications include par...
Allen & Heath can provide a range of pre-assembled, approved CAT and fibre cables. Please see here [http://www.allen-heath.com/ahproducts/cat5/] for more information. Recommended Cables for A&H digital mixers Different cables are used with our mixers d...