RSS Feed
Knowledgebase : dLive
   

GIGAACE gigaACE is a Gigabit Ethernet point-to-point connection (1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3ab), Layer 2 compliant. Layer 2 network switches and media converters can be used, provided they support Gigabit Ethernet (1000BASE-T) connections. DX EXPANDERS ...
We are working on a new range of option cards for dLive which will take full advantage of the I/O Ports, offering 128ch at 96kHz. However the current range of iLive / GLD option cards can be used with the M-DL-ADAPT interface to provide a digital split ...
dLive offers the ability to record and playback stereo (2-track) audio directly on to a USB device. The recording format is .WAV 96kHz 24-bit. dLive audio recording requires the USB storage device to support high sustained transfer rates. Not all USB d...
Some USB devices which do not meet the USB hardware specification can in certain circumstances cause unexpected behaviour from dLive. "Flat" memory sticks with conductive ends (such as the one pictured below) when inserted at an angle can short out the U...
In some cases it's useful to do a full factory reset of the MixRack. This is done by accessing a set of 4 DIP switches, inside the I/O port on the C Class, or inside Power 2 on the S Class (see photos) * Reset occurs with switch in ON position and r...
Sometimes it's useful for the dLive log files to be copied to a USB drive so they can be inspected by a third party. To do this, - Ensure a USB key is inserted in the 'data' USB socket  - Press the hardware "Utility" button (or the Utility soft key i...
The dLive MixRack and Surface support up to 40 TCP connections each. Surface connections include any IP6/IP8, 3 screen apps, and Director (depending on Director mode). The MixRack supports 1 surface connection when running 1.52 or earlier. MixRack con...
In some circumstances it may be useful to connect to a MixRack over a WAN connection. dLive Director uses ports 51320 - 51325 UDP AND TCP these should be forwarded by your NAT to the IP address of the dLive.  By default this is 192.168.1.70 and can be ch...
The A&H Super Madi (M-DL-SMADI) card supports the use of 4 fibre links. These are presented on SFP sockets, not all MADI over fibre is the same, rather than building the transceiver into the SMADI card and locking you to one type of optical connection, ...
The dLive fibreACE module can operate with both OM3 and OM4 fibre cables. OM3 and OM4 cables are identical in most aspects with the only difference being reduced signal attenuation on the OM4 variant allowing for longer cable runs. A 150m drum of OM3 ca...
MixRack Update Procedure via Computer Important: MixRack should not be connected to a surface 1. Download the latest dLive firmware from www.allen-heath.com and save the .zip file. 2. Remove any previous dLive firmware from your USB drive. To do this...