Knowledgebase: Audio Networking
iLive ACE over fibre optic, fibre link, FOH
Posted by Chris Panks, Last modified by Maf Prigg on 04 March 2014 09:49 AM

This setup has been tested by Customer Services.

 

2x TP-Link MC-100CM Fast Ethernet Media Converter (SC, Multi-mode)

2x Videk 3182-1 adapter cable (SC to LC, duplex, multimode)

2x Neutrik NO2-4FDW (OpticalCON DUO chassis connector with LC-duplex socket on the rear)

2x Neutrik NE8FDP (EtherCON chassis connector with RJ45 feedthrough)

1x Neutrik OpticalCON DUO field cable

 

This can be used for connecting ACE cards with GLD Systems too

 



keywords: fiber optic fiber-optic fibre optic fibre-optic fiber link